LogoAsianHearts.png__PID:277c1d79-28d7-49ee-b833-ec463b3c86e4

AsianHearts

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 4, 2023

Your online privacy is important to AsianHearts. The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide you with information about our practices with respect to the personal data that we collect from users of our website (hereafter referred to as "Website") and the services that are made available through the Site. Please email us if you have any questions concerning our privacy statement, our data collection policies, how we handle user information, or if you want to immediately report a security breach.

What this policy is for:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the whole of the England, United Kingdom and European union (EU) companies holding data of United Kingdom and European union (EU) citizens. We value your privacy and want to be accountable to you, and transparent with you, in the way that we collect and use your personal information. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use your personal information. We have tried to make it simple and easy for you to read and find the information that is most relevant to you.

This Privacy Policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet our data protection standards and to comply with the law.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") together with our Terms of Use (“Terms”) and any other documents referred to in it, governs the basis of our collection, storage and use of personal information collected by AsianHearts. We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our users so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details above or by emailing us

The owner and operator of the Website (“Provider”, “us”, “we” or “our”), has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

This site is committed to protecting our visitors’ privacy and personal information. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation” (and all other laws relating to the use of your Personal Data, both now and in the future). This includes information that is submitted voluntarily by you through a form on our Website or that is gathered automatically as you visit different parts of this website.

This page aims to help users understand what information might be collected from you when visiting and using our Website, and how we protect such information. The reason for this is that, in keeping with the “GDPR” (and all other laws relating to the use of your Personal Data, both now and in the future), we are the “data controller”, meaning that we are responsible for deciding how your Personal Data is used and more importantly, for keeping your Personal Data safe and only using it for legitimate reasons.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all steps necessary to comply with our legal obligations when using your Personal Data so please read through this document carefully to understand the ways in which we safeguard your personal data.

Consent

By using the www.asianhearts.net website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Whenever you submit information via our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any point on this policy, please do not use our Services or give us your information. This policy applies to all visitors, users and registered members.

What Information we collect

This site actively collects information from its visitors directly from you when you: create a search, give a rating or review, take a survey, fill out an online form, enter a promotion or engage with us.

Some information you submit may be personally identifiable information that can be uniquely identified with you such as full name, address or location, email address, phone number, etc. You will be informed at each information collection point on what information is required and optional.

We collect the following information from you and about you:

  • Information You Share and Submit - We may collect information that you post either publicly or on a channel/platform we provide (e.g. forum, comment section, survey form and social media) for sharing among users.
  • Log Files: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system,date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to maintain and improve the performance of the Services.
  • Analytics: We use analytics services (including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Facebook/TikTok Pixel) to help analyze how users use the website. Analytics services use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site and we use the information to improve our Site and Services. The analytics services' ability to use and share information collected by them is restricted by their terms of use and privacy policy, which you should refer to for more information about how these entities use this information.
  • Location Information: If you have enabled location services on your mobile device, we may collect your location information to improve the Services we offer. This enables us to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

We may also decide to use the Data for the following additional purposes:

(a) to understand what you may needs and what your requirements are;

(b) to provide personalized content and match the most relevant Services for you;

(c) to improve our marketing and customer service efforts;

(d) for other statistical compilation purposes; and

(e) to profile your information preferences, for example, understanding how you use the Website and reviewing your search contents, any Service pages or Website Content you access.

(e) to profile your information preferences, for example, understanding how you use the Website and reviewing your search contents, any Service pages or Website Content you access.

Your personal information may be kept and processed on servers in the United Kingdom and Europe. We may also create anonymous data records from your personal information by completely excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve website functionality. We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties at our sole discretion.

Information Security

a) Who receives my data?
Within this site, those that need your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will receive access to it.

Data is only passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We only pass on users' data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests in the economic and effective operation of our business or you have consented to the transfer of data.

b) How long will my data be stored?
As far as necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract.

In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result from the minimum statutory retention periods and HMRC, among others. The retention and documentation periods specified there are up to 6 years.

c) How do we secure your data?
Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of content or contact requests that you send to us. We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website.

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

d) Are data transferred to a third country or to an international organization?
We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies and/or business partners as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the UK and the EEA. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we transfer.

e) Special Category Data
Unless specifically required when using our services and explicit consent is obtained for that service, we do not process special category data.

f) Minors
We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

g) Automated decision-making
Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place.

h) Do Not Sell
We do not sell your Personal Data.

Your Choices Regarding Information

Choices: We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.

Cookies: If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services. If you have any questions about how disabled modify cookies, please contact us info@www.asianhearts.net

Your Rights and Privileges

Under the DPA and the GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

Right to information
You have the right to request information and/or copies of the personal information stored about you.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that personal information relating to you be corrected and/or completed without delay.

Right to object to processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal information, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing.

Right to deletion
You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information stored by us, unless the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Right to information
Where you have exercised the right to rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing, we will notify all recipients to whom personal information relating to you has been disclosed of such rectification or erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have personal information that you have provided to us handed over to you or to a third party in a structured, common, and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Right of objection
Insofar as your personal information is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing at any time. If we process your data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to cancel your consent to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future. The data collected until the cancellation becomes legally effective will remain unaffected. Please understand that the implementation of your cancellation may take a little time for technical reasons and that you may still receive messages from us in the meantime.

If you have any questions, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

b) Updating your information
If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

c) Withdrawing your consent
You can revoke consents you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

d) Access Request
In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

e) Complaint to a supervisory authority
You have the right to complain about our processing of Personal Data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority in the UK is: The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is located at Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, UK www.ico.org.uk

Shopify

a) Shopify Statistics
We use the Shopify Statistics feature on our website. This allows us to measure the reach of our website and provides us with statistical analysis of visitor behavior on our website. The data is processed on servers of Shopify, which we have commissioned with the processing. The legal basis for the data processing in connection with the Shopify statistics function is our legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior on our website and the possible design according to requirements. You can object to this processing at any time in the cookie settings.

b) Shopify Analytics
We use Shopify Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Shopify, on our website. Shopify Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place, and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Shopify and stored there. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Shopify and thus anonymised.

Shopify will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Shopify may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Shopify's behalf.

Shopify will not, according to its own information, associate your IP address with any other data held by Shopify. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page with the ‘Last Updated’ date amended and, where appropriate, we will notify you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act

Federal laws impose special restrictions and obligations on commercial website operators who direct their operations toward, and collect and use information from, children under the age of 18. AsianHearts takes such restrictions seriously, and does not intend for our website or resources to be used by children under the age of 18 without first obtaining the verifiable consent of such child’s parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18, only a parent or legal guardian may provide such information after adhering to our verification process for submitting such information

Cookie Usage

This section describes how we use the cookies, and why these cookies are stored on your device. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. However, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

A ‘cookie’ is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

‘Session’ cookies are temporary bits of information that are used to improve navigation, block visitors from providing information that is inappropriate (the site ‘remembers’ previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes), and collect aggregate statistical information on the website. They are erased once you exit your web browser or otherwise turn off your computer.

Third-Party Cookies

In some cases, cookies provided by trusted third parties might be used. The sections below detail which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

We use third-party analytics to help us track and measure usage of the website so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the website, or pages you visit. This will help inform us how to improve the website for you.

Removing or Disabling Cookies

In most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features of the website. You have the option to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings or manage preferences in internet security programmes.

Further questions and how to make a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us

© All rigts reserved AsianHearts.com. Privacy Policy